Privacy Policy

SQLSteps.com.au is a business wholly owned and operated by ViSteps Pty Ltd. ViSteps Pty Ltd is an Australian Company (ABN: 21 131 562 420)

ViSteps Pty Ltd (“ViSteps”, “SQLSteps.com.au”, “SQLSteps”, “SQLSteps.com”, “we”, “us”, “our”) recognizes the importance of your privacy and is committed to protecting any personal information we collect about you in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information.

Your privacy is very important to us and we are committed to protecting it. We understand that our visitors and registered users need to be in control of their personal data. This Privacy Policy explains how and why we collect personal data from you and how we use it. Our Privacy Policy is designed to ensure that you are aware of how your personal data is being used and to provide you with choices about that use.

By visiting the SQLSteps.com site or submitting your personally identifiable information to us, you accept the terms described in this Privacy Policy. From time to time we may modify these rules. We will notify you of any significant change by posting a notice on our home page and information collection forms. Your continued use of the SQLSteps.com Site after any modification indicates your agreement to the new terms.

For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word “you” includes website visitors, ViSteps Pty Ltd registered users and purchasers of ViSteps Pty Ltd products and services.

Personal Information

We collect personal information when we provide our services to you. We will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information. We usually collect personal information directly from you although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us. We may also acquire lists from other sources, both from other companies and from other public documents.

Use Of Information

We usually collect personal information such as your name, email, address, and payment details. For your security, ViSteps Pty Ltd does not retain your credit card number in any database. Each time you purchase a ViSteps Pty Ltd product, we ask you to enter your credit card information again.

When you are online, we collect information regarding the pages within our network which you visit and what you click on. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information. However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our goods or services and if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it.

We use your information to provide our services to you, to fulfill administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, to enter into contracts with you or third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes.

Use Of Aggregate Data

We may collect certain non-personal information to optimize our goods and services including our Web pages for your computer (e.g., the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider). We may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of our sites.

Security

ViSteps Pty Ltd strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorized use or disclosure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Access To Personal Information

You have a right to access personal information we hold about you and if we deny access in some circumstances we will tell you why.

To request access, please contact our privacy officer as set out at the end of this document.You can let us know that you do not wish to receive any further information from us by clicking the unsubscribe link in the emails we send you. If you have any difficulty in using this opt-out mechanism, please let us know in an email to privacy@sqlsteps.com. Please put the words “opt-out” in the subject line and provide details on the problem you have encountered.

Public Information

Any information posted on bulletin boards and/or communicated in chat areas becomes public information. While ViSteps Pty Ltd strives to protect and respect your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose in a chat room or bulletin board.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as merchandise transactions or registered services.

Online Links To Third Party And Co-Branded Sites

ViSteps Pty Ltd may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our Internet sites to link directly to sites operated by these partners. Some of these sites may be “co-branded” with our logo; however, these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Statement will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner.

ViSteps Pty Ltd is not responsible for the content or practices of Web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for the user’s convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by ViSteps Pty Ltd of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site. Other things you should know about privacy on the Internet

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

For More Information

Contact our Privacy Officer to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy.

Privacy Officer Email: privacy@sqlsteps.com

Suite 1A Level 2
802 Pacific Hwy
Gordon NSW 2072
Australia

Enquire Now

And receive our free ebook on SQL Joins

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
×